Barrackpore Rastraguru Surendranath College Placement Cell

Affiliated Under West Bengal State University & formerly under University of Calcutta. Registered under 2f & 12B of UGC Act with Autonomous Post Graduate Courses

Welcome To Cente for Career Development & Placement Cell

About the Centre for Career Development & Placement Cell, BRSNC

Mission:

  • To help students from the very beginning of their Academic Studies by conducting Career Counselling Sessions and, to develop their employability skills leading to employment, meaningful career, and service to society.
  • To seek employment opportunities by developing valued relationships with leading employers

Vision:

  • The Centre for Career Development & Placement Cell will rank among the finest in Skill Education, offering products and services that delight and exceed the expectations of students, graduates, alumni and employers

Our growth will match the growing needs of the job-market and our primary stakeholders. We will be known for not only providing consistent, superior, skilled and quality services but also for creating an atmosphere of professional, friendly, persistent, and enthusiastic support along with the conventional course of studies.


Our Recruiters

Highest Salary offered in 2021-2022: Rs. 2.52 Lacs per Annum

Median Salary Offered in 2020-2021: Rs 1,23,000/- per Annum

Students Benefitted through Career Fairs: 6545 (Since 2014-15)

The students have been successful in the Hiring Drives – conducted depending upon the Recruitment proposal routed as per market need – through the GROOMING Programme – Certificate Course in Communication Skills in English & Aptitude Development (CEL) course.


Offers during 2020-21 and *2021-22 (ongoing)

MANAS DATTA GUPTA

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: WIPRO Technologies & Cognizant (IT-PT)

PRADIP KARMAKAR

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Electronics) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

MOINAK MAJUMDAR

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

ARKADYUTI DAS

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

DEBABRATA ADHIKARI

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

MOHIT PANDEY

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

ABHISHEK SINGH

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

SWARNADEEP BANDYOPADHYAY

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Chemistry Honours) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

RAJSEKHAR SUR

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours)q, Course: (Chemistry Honours) Company Name: Cognizant (IT-PT)

INDRAJIT SINGHA

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (General), Course: (General) Company Name: AMAZON

SATYABRATA BAIDYA

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (General), Course: (General)q Company Name: AMAZON

ZEENAT KHATUN

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Marketing) Company Name: AMAZON

RICHA GUPTA

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021 (B.Sc, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours) M.Sc, Course: (Food and Nutrition) Company Name: AMAZON

SAIKAT GOSWAMI

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Com (Honours)q, Course: B.Com (Honours) Company Name: AMAZON

DEBARGHYA MAJUMDER

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: B.Com (Honours) Company Name: AMAZON

AVISHEK PAL

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: B.Com (Honours) Company Name: AMAZON

MRITTYKA DEB

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: B.Com (Honours) Company Name: AMAZON

SOHOM KUNDU.

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: AMAZON

SHABNAM PARVEEN

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Sc , Course: B.Sc Company Name: AMAZON

SAHIL ALI SK

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.A (Honours), Course: (Political Science) Company Name: AMAZON

AKASH SHAW

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2022, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services & Cognizant (IT-PT)

NITISH SHAW

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

SURANJANA CHAKRABORTY

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

CHAITALI KUMARI ANJAN

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com , Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

DIPARGHA RAKSHIT

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PRIYANSHU SHARMA

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

YASHWANT SAHU

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

BATTULA KISHAN

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

KONAPALA AKASH

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

NANDALAL SHAW

Session: 2021-2022, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Sc (General), Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

SHRUTI SHAW

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

BIDISHA BARUA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.A (Honours), Course: (English) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

RANA CHANDA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.A (General), Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

RUPSA BISWAS

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.A (General), Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

ANKIT SINGHA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

ANTARA NATH

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PINK RAY

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Hnours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

ABHIPRIYA SAHA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.B.A , Course: B.B.A Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

SOURAV SINGH

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

VANGADA VANI

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

RAMESH RAO

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

KAUSHIK SHAW

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2021, Course Type: B.Com (Honours), Course: (Accounts & Finance) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

RANIT KUMAR GHOSH

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Sc (General), Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PRITAM SINGHA ROY

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Sc (General), Course: (General) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

ROUSHAN RANJAN

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.A (Honours), Course: (Sociology) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PRATAP KUMAR MISHRA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Sc (Honours), Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

BATTULA GEETA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: M.Com, Course: M.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

BARUN KUMAR PAL

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PUPPALA NAMISHA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

SUMIT GUPTA

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: B.Com, Course: B.Com Company Name: Tata Consultancy Services

PAYEL GHOSAL

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2019, Course Type: M. Sc , Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Einfach Business Analytics Private Limited

KUNAL DEY

Session: 2020-2021, Passing Year: 2020, Course Type: M. Sc , Course: (Computer Science) Company Name: Einfach Business Analytics Private Limited