Committees

Finance Sub Committee : Principal (Chairman), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB, Member), Shaikh Kamaluddin (GB Member), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), Bursar (invitee), Accountant (invitee).

 

Building Sub Committee (UGC/RUSA/STATE): Principal (Chairman), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB, Member), Sri Tapan Baidya (GB Member), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar), Executive Engineer PWCB, Architect, Sri Subikash Chakraborty (Supervising Engineer of College), a Members from user department as per UGC guideline.

 

Building Sub Committee – College: Principal (Chairman), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB, Member), Sri Tapan Baidya (GB Member), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar), Sri Subikash Chakraborty (Supervising Engineer of College).

 

Academic subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), Dr. Dipak Chaowdhury (Jt. Convenor), Dr. Sandip Pal (Jt. Convener, ) IQAC coordinator, Smt. Krishnakali Basu (Ghosh), All IQAC members, TCS, Head/Senior teachers of the PG departments, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Dr. Sutapa Ghosh, Sri Moidul Islam, Dr. Malini Basu, Smt. Payel Biswas, Sri Maran Bandhu Majumder, Dr. Bikram Kr. Shaw, Dr. Suraj Sk., Smt. Papia Ghosh, Sri Pijush Nandi, Sri Anal Chatterjee Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk, GS, Students Council /Union.

 

Admission subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), Biswajit Dey (Convener),  IQAC coordinator & members, Smt. Krishnakali Basu (Ghosh), Smt. Madhumita Ghosal, Smt. Sumita Chakraborty, Smt. Pushpa Bairagya, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Pijush Kr. Mondal, Dr. Sujata Dey Chowdhury, Bursar, TCS,  Some teacher members as recommended by Principal, Conveners & Placement officer of BRSC centre for career development, Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, Sri Pijush Nandi, Sri Vivek Shaw, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk, GS, Students Council /Union.

 

Grievance Redressal Cell: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, TCS, Sri Arun Kumar Dutta (JC), Sri Dibyendu Ghosh (JC), Smt Sumita Chakraborty, Dr. Indira Samajdar Gangopadhyay, Dr. Puspa Bairagya, Sri Debasish Chakraborty, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), Sri Pulakesh Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

 

Backward Classes Welfare Sub-Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Ramesh Barman (GB Member) Smt. Sabiha Khan (JC), Sri Mohidul Islam (JC), Dr. Puspa Bairagya, Sri Pankaj Kumar Mondal, Dr. Vivek Shaw, Smt. Paromita Barman, Sri Tushar Baran Bhowmick, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk).

 

Purchase Sub Committee (General): Principal (Convener), Smt. Krishnakali Basu (Ghosh), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Smt. Purabi Das (GB, Member), Sri Anirban Chakraborty, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), Sri Pulokesh Ghosh (GB Member), Bursar, Librarian, Store Keeper.

 

Office Administration & Accounts Sub-Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB Member), Sri Prakash Kanti Mondal (GB Member - DPI Nominee), Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce) (JC), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member) (JC), Bursar, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Sri Pulakesh Ghosh (GB Member).

DIFFERENT SUB- COMMITTEES UNDER IQAC

Seminar Sub-Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator (Convener), Smt. Madhumita Ghoshal (GB Member), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB Member), TCS, Dr. Swati Roy Gangopadhyay, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar) Sri Arijit Chowdhury, Smt. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt Poulami Mukherjee, Dr. Joydip Chandra, Dr. Sutapa Saha, Smt. Molly Ghosh, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Kallol Saha, Smt Suparna Roy Bhattacharya, Dr. Debaratna Mukherjee, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member).

Routine Sub-Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), TCS, Smt Lipika Biswas (JC), Sri Swayambhoo Mitra (JC), Dr Anjushree Dhara, Dr. Ishita Dey, Sri Arijit Chowdhury, Dr. Abhijit Kundu, Smt. Moumita Chaudhuri, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member).

BRSC Centre for Career Development: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Priyadarshi Majumder (JC), Capt Galive Iquebal (JC), Dr. Meenakshi Krishnan, Dr. Ahbijit Kundu, Sri Kallol Saha, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Smt. Maumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Molly Ghosh, Smt. Sahana Chatterjee,  Dr. Diti Roy, Smt. Debamita Bhattacharya, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member).

Remedial and Counselling Class Sub-Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Smt. Madhumita Ghoshal (GB Member), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Smt. Doyel Mukherjee (JC), Smt. Anjana Mondal (JC), TCS, Bursar, Sri Arijit Chowdhury, Smt. Sabiha Khan, Sri Anirban Chakraborty (CMSA), Smt. Moumita Basak, Sri Mridul Dutta Roy, Dr. Sreeparna Tarafdar, Sri Mayukh Thakur.

NSS Subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Shaikh Kamaluddin (GB Member),  Sri Angshuman Chakraborty (PO), Bursar, TCS, Librarian, Dr. Indira Samajdar Gangopadhyay, Sri Dibyendu Ghosh, Dr. Sutapa Saha, Dr. Ahbijit Kundu, Sri Pankaj Kr. Mondal, Sri Malay Krishna Dutta, Capt. Galive Iquebal, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Kallol Saha, Smt. Paromita Barman, Smt. Moumita Basak, Sri Phulen Mahato, Smt. Paromita Bhattacharya, Sri Satyendra Pandey, Sri Pulakesh Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

NCC Subcommittee: Capt. Galive Iquebal (ANO), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Nilay Karchudhuri (GB Member), Sri Tapan Baidya (GB Member), Sri Pulakesh Ghosh (GB Member), Smt. Papiya Ghosh, Sri Subrata Ray, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Sri Animesh Chakrabarty, Smt. Sahana Chatterjee, Dr. Diti Roy, GS of Students’ Union.

Discipline Subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Swati Roy Gangopadhyay (JC), Sri Malay Krishna Dutta (JC), Sri Prakash Kanti Mondal (GB Member - DPI Nominee), Shaikh Kamaluddin (GB Member), Sri Tapan Baidya (GB Member),  Smt. Madhumita Ghoshal (GB Member), Dr. Nilay Karchudhuri (GB Member), TCS, NCC (ANO), Conveners of Hostel Sub Committee, Sri Dibyendu Ghosh, Sri Dipankar Majumdar, Sri Arun Dutta, Dr. Ahbijit Kundu, Sri Swayambhoo Mitra, Sri Kallol Saha, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

Library Subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee, Librarian (Convener), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar, TCS, Dr. Indira Samajder Gangopadhyay, Smt. Doyel Mukherjee, Dr. Rebati Mani Samal, Sri Anal Chatterjee, Sri Pijush Nandi, Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Saswati Ray, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk),  GS, Students Council  /Union.

Magazine Subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar), Dr Meenakshi Krishnan (JC), Dr. Jyotiprasad Chatterjee (JC), Smt. Maumita Chaudhuri, Sri Arun Kumar Dutta, Dr. Sujata De Chowdhuri, Dr. Joydip Chandra, Sri Tushar Baran Bhowmick, Dr. Vivek Shaw, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Mridul Dutta Roy, Smt. Salma Khatun, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

Health Subcommittee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Smt. Sumita Chakraborty (JC), Dr. Sujata De Chaudhuri (JC), Dr. Swati Roy Gangopadhyay, Sri Arun Dutta, Sri Rajat Kumar Shaw, Sri Anirban Chakraborty (CMSA), Sri Amit Ghati, Smt. Paromita Barman, Smt. Parama Bhattacharyya, Smt. Papiya Ghosh, Capt. Galive Iquebal, Sri Anirban Chakrabarty (Commerce), Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Dr. Debratna Mukherjee, Smt. Susmita Roy, Sri Pulokesh Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

Equal Opportunity Cell: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Nilay Karchudhuri (GB Member), Dr. Puspa Bairagya (JC), Dr. Gunomoni Saha (JC), Bursar, Sri Swayambhoo Mitra, Sri Pankaj Kr. Mondal, Sri Pijush Mondal, Dr. Bipul Biswas, Smt. Anjana Mondal, Sri Kallol Saha, Dr. Bikram Shaw.

Gender Sensitization Committee against Sexual Harassment: Smt. Madhumita Ghoshal (GB member & Chairperson), IQAC coordinator, TCS, Smt. Molly Ghosh, Smt. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Sabiha Khan, Dr. Sutapa Saha, Dr. Debatree Mukherjee, Smt. Payel Biswas, Smt. Sarbani Ghosh Hazra, Female Student Representatives, GS Students’ Union.

Environmental Awareness: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Sutapa Saha (JC), Smt. Poulomi Mukhopadhyay (JC), Shaikh Kamaluddin (GB Member),  Sri Swyambhoo Mitra, Dr. Bipul Biswas, Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, Sri Mohidul Islam, Smt. Parama Bhattacharyya, Smt. Tanusree Bhattacharyya, Sri Suraj Sk, Sri Maran Bandhu Majumder, Sri Sandip Pal, Dr. Debopam Acharyya, Dr. Sutripta Sarkar, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), Sri Pulokesh Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

Campus Development: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Prakash Kanti Mondal (GB Member), Sri Pankaj Kr. Mondal (JC), Dr. Bipul Biswas (JC), Dr. Srimanta Sinha Roy, Dr. Jyoti Prasad Chatterjee, Sri Arijit Chaudhuri, Dr. Priyadarshi Majumder, Smt. Priti Singh, Sri Suraj Sk., Sri Maran Bandhu Majumder, Sri Aniraban Chakraborty (Commerce), Smt. Chandrani Sanyal, Sri Mridul Dutta Roy, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member),Sri Pulokesh Ghosh (GB Member), Sri Asoke Bhattacharyya.

Sport Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Nilay Karchaudhuri (C), Capt. Galive Iquebal, Dr. Bikram Shaw, Sri Tushar Baran Bhowmick, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Dr. Vivek Shaw, Dr. Debaratna Mukherjee, Sri Debiprasad Bhattacharyya, Sri Biswajit Sasmal, Sri Mithun Kr. Bhowal, Sri Pulokesh  Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

ICT Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Ishita De (JC), Sri Anirban Chakraborty (Computer Sc.) (JC), TCS, Sri Joydip Chandra, Sri Anirban Chakraborty (Commerce), Sri Kallol Saha, Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, Sri Phulen Mahato, Dr. Bikram Shaw, Sri Dediprasad Bhattacharyya, Sri Subhajit Guha, Smt. Purabi Chaudhuri, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), Sri Sudipta Sarkar .

Hostel Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member & JC), Dr. Indira Samajdar Gangopadhyay (JC), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar), Convener of Discipline Sub Committee, Smt. Sumita Chakraborty, Dr. Ishita De, Smt. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Paramita Barman, Smt. Rebati Mani Samal, Capt. Galive Iquebal, Dr. Debaratna Mukherjee, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), Sri Ranjit Goswami, Smt. Sarbani Ghosh Hazra, UG & PG Student’s Nominee (nominated by Principal).

Research & Development Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Convenor), Dr. Suraj Sk., Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri, Sri Syambhoo Mitra, Sri Kallol Saha, Smt. Tanusree Moitra, Sri Maran Bandhu Majumder, Dr. Malini Basu, Dr. Sandip Pal, dr. Rakhi Dey Sharma, Dr. Priyadrashi Majumder, Dr. Moumita Biswas, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk)

Women Empowerment Sub Committee: Smt. Madhumita Ghosal (Chairman), Dr. Puspa Bairagya (Convenor), Molly Ghosh, Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Tanusree Moitra, Smt. Priti Singh, Dr. Rebati Mani Samal, , Dr. Debratna Mukhopadhyay, Smt. Nilufa Yasmin One UG & PG girls student nominated by G.S. Students Council  /Union

Student Support & Progression Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Smt. Madhumita Ghosal (GB Member), Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Dr. Srimanta Sinha Roy (JC), Sri Arijit Chaudhuri (JC), Dr. Meenakshi Krishnan, Dr. Indira Samajdar Gangopadhyay, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar, Dr. Joydip Chandra, Smt. Doyel Mukherjee, Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, Sri Malay Krishna Dutta, Sri Satyendra Pandey, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member), Sri Pulokesh Ghosh (GB Member), GS of Students’ Union.

Examination Sub Committee (UG): Principal (Chairman), Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri (Covenor), Dr. Nilay Karchaudhuri, Sri Partha Banerjee, Smt. Puspa Bairagya, Sri Angshuman Chakraborty, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Dr. Debratna Mukherjee, Dr. Rabati Mani Samal, Sri Animesh Chakraborty, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk.

Examination Sub Committee (PG): Principal (Chairman), Sri Partha Banerjee (Convenor), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar, Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri Sri Pijush Nandi, Dr. Suraj Sk, Smt. Payel Biswas, Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk.

Cultural Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Debotree Mukherjee (JC), Sri Kallol Saha (JC), Smt. Sutapa Basu Dhar (Coordinator), Dr. Puspa Bairagya, Dr.  Swati Roy Gangopadhyay, Smt. Doyel Mukherjee, Smt. Papiya Ghosh, Smt. Parama Bhattacharyya, Smt. Suparna Roy Bhattacharyya, Smt. Chandrani Sanyal, Dr. Diti Roy, Sri Mridula Duttta Roy, Sri Debasish Chakrabnorty, Smt. Mitra Tithi Dey, Smt. Barnali Banerjee, Representation from students’ cultural sub-committee.

Anti Ragging Cell: Principal (Chairman), Smt. Sumita Chakraborty (Convenor), Smt. Madhumita Ghosal (GB Member), Conveners of Discipline Sub Committee, Conveners of Grievance Redressal Cell, Conveners of Hostel Sub Committee, Dr. Moumita Chaudhuri, Dr. Jyoti Prasad Chatterjee, Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar , Sri Syambhoo Mitra, Sri Kallol Saha, Smt. Tanusree Moitra, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk, GS, Students Council /Union.

Canteen Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), Sri Biswajit Dey (TCS & JC), Smt. Paramita Barman (Nutrition Expert), Sri Satyendra Pandey, Dr. Sandip Pal, Dr. Amit Ghati, Dr. Bipul Biswas, Dr. Rabati Mani Samal, Sri Kallol Saha, Smt. Ina Mukherjee (Nutrition Expert), Dr. Sutripa Sarkar (Nutrition Expert), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (GB Member & Head Clerk), some Non-teaching staff nominated by Head Clerk, GS, Students Council /Union.

Publication & Journal Sub Committee: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Sri Partha Banerjee (GB Member), Smt. Purabi Das (GB Member), Shaikh Kamaluddin (GB Member), Dr. Debaprasad Sarkar (Bursar & JC), Dr. Abhijit Kundu  (JC), Dr. Indira Samajdar Gangopadhyay, Smt. Moumita Chaudhuri, Smt. Poulomi Mukherjee, Dr. Malini Basu, Smt. Molly Ghosh, Sri Mohidul Islam, Sri Rupam Mukherjee, Dr. Rakhi De Sharma, Sri Mridul Dutta Roy, Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member).

Debate Club: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Dr. Arunav Banerjee (JC), Dr. Dipak Chaudhari (JC),  Sri Ramesh Barman (GB Member), Dr. Abhjit Kundu, Sri Kallol Saha, Smt. Satarupa De Neogi, Smt. Ina Mukherjee, Dr. Sutripta Sarkar, Maruf Rahman, Student representative.

Purchase Sub Committee (Departmental): Convener/ Coordinator/ Head / Senior Most Teacher/ PG Chairman of the Department with the assistant of one Departmental teacher (if required) as per recommendation of the departmental meeting

 

Sub Committee for Defense Study: Principal (Chairman), IQAC coordinator, Smt. Purabi Das (GB Member), Dr. Nilay Karchaudhuri (GB Member ), Sri Ramesh Barman (GB Member), Capt. Galive Iquebal (C), Sri Arindom Chakraborty (Head Clerk & GB Member ),Sri Animesh Chakraborty, GS Students’ Union

 


--> --> -->